In Labuan, the ideal mid-shore jurisdiction of Asia, foreigners are allowed to set up businesses. In addition to enjoying 100 percent ownership of their businesses, they too can benefit from the 3 percent tax regime and the freedom to deal with other companies in Malaysia. Further, the directors and other employees of Labuan companies – along with their spouses and children below 21 years – are eligible to apply for a two-year multiple-entry expatriate / professional visa from Labuan. They can choose to stay in West Malaysia, East Malaysia or even Labuan. Those that choose not to reside in Malaysia can use the work permit to visit the country for business meetings, bank account opening, and for taking care of other banking and/or business matters.

Expatriate / Professional Visa Approval Authorities

The two Malaysian authorities that approve application and issuance of Labuan professional and expatriate visa / work permits are the Labuan Immigration Department and the Labuan Authority. Once the approval is granted for the issuance of the visa / work permit, applicants may be required to visit the Labuan Immigration Department, if required.

Documents to be Submitted for Issuance of an Expatriate / Professional Visa In Labuan

  • Detailed resume of the applicant, duly signed - 3 copies
  • Copy of passport - 3 copies (all pages required, info page should be certified by a Notary Public, and the passport should have a validity of at least two years)
  • Copy of the certificate of the highest educational qualification - 2 copies (minimum qualification required is a bachelor's degree, the degree certificate should be certified by a Notary Public)
  • Passport size photographs of the applicant in color - 4 pieces (white background only)
  • A 3 years business plan complete with organisation chart and financial forecast
  • 2 reference letters from people of good standing - original signed copies
expat visa

For dependents, the following documents are to be submitted:

  • Passport information page - 3 copies
  • Marriage certificate - 3 copies
  • Birth certificate of each child - 3 copies
  • Passport size photographs of each dependent - 4 copies

The copies of the passport information page, marriage certificate, and birth certificate should be certified by a Notary Public.

Finally, the applicant applying for the expatriate / professional visa in Labuan should have a minimum monthly salary of MYR 10,000 and the company must have an operational office in Labuan. Only the top management and key positions in the company are allowed to apply for the expatriate / professional visa.

QX Trust is licensed by the Labuan Financial Services Authority to provide services related to Labuan company incorporation and obtaining expatriate / professional visas for directors as well as key personnel. Our teams in Labuan and Kuala Lumpur will ensure the whole application process is hassle-free.